Manecdote #3

2:03 AM

ahhhh my fail pick-up story...

So... it was the middle finals week of last quarter. I was, luckily, already done with all of my finals. It was my friend Jon's birthday and him, my other friend Kate, decided to go out to dinner at this cafe/restaurant close to our dorm. It was filled with students studying for their finals. We ordered and sat down in a big table in the center of the room. While gazing around, a guy sitting by himself, along the wall, studying caught my eye. damn he was cute.. Luckily for me, I was sitting at the perfect spot where I could just casually glance over at him since he was sat sideways.

Throughout the dinner, I did exactly that. I did it a few times thinking he wouldn't notice, but then he started to glance over at me. I don't know if he was looking because I looked or because he thought I was cute (I like to think the latter haha)

In these situations, I know I should just stare at him and make sure he notices me staring and then smile... but I can NEVER bring myself to do it. I just panic. This is probably why I'm single..

Anyhow, I texted my roommate about this cute guy at the cafe. She texts back jokingly: "get his number". I tell Jon and Kate how funny it was the thought of me getting his number. They didn't think it was that funny. They wanted me to do it. "Yeah! GET his number" they said. They gave me a pep talk for about 10 minutes and convinced me to write my name and number on the back of a receipt. The plan was for me to walk over there, hand him the paper and and say "hi".
That was the plan at least.

I was more nervous for this than I was for my job interview the next day.

The time came and I went over there (almost backing out) and the nerves kicked in and I just dropped it on the table and made a run for it..... but not before running into some chairs and tables.

I dropped. and ran.

didn't say anything. just dropped. and ran...

Needless to say, I never heard from him. I'm pretty sure one of the following happened:
a) I did it too discretely so it was never noticed
b) It flew off the table by the gust of wind that followed me when I ran off
c) It was cleaned up by an employee who thought it as trash
d) all of the above.

There's other options too but, for my ego's sake, let's assume he would've called lol.

And...Haven't tried picking up any guys since..


Any tips for this situation? Comment below!

You Might Also Like

2 comments

  1. Wonderful post...I like your blog.^^
    Maybe follow each other on bloglovin?
    Let me know follow you then back.
    Lovely greets Nessa

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. oh my goodness I just say this! thanks! and yeah I'll check out your blog!

      Delete

Grab My Button!

Much Ado about Nothing